« February 2017 | Main

April 23, 2017

2017 Fantasy Football WR Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 1 to 16

Now that the NFL has released the 2017 NFL Schedule, we have updated our 2017 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule pages.

Our fantasy football strength of schedule (SOS) rankings for each position are based on last year's production. In other words, we average the fantasy points allowed per game (in 2016) for every team's set of 2017 opponents. The higher the number listed below, the more cumulative fantasy points their 2017 opponents allowed in 2016.

A player's fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect of his outlook. But if you're debating a pair of players to draft and they are otherwise comparable in your view, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie.


Here are the 2017 Fantasy Football WR Strength of Schedule Rankings:

RankTeamPlayer(s)Cumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Minnesota VikingsStefon Diggs24.1571.45
2Carolina PanthersKelvin Benjamin24.0371.82
3Chicago BearsKevin White2467.23
4Seattle SeahawksDoug Baldwin23.967.31
5New Orleans SaintsMichael Thomas23.7971.2
6Tampa Bay BuccaneersMike Evans23.6673.01
7Atlanta FalconsJulio Jones23.5673.03
8Arizona CardinalsLarry Fitzgerald23.4469.33
9San Francisco 49ersPierre Garcon23.3166.47
10New York GiantsOdell Beckham23.0773.03
11Detroit LionsGolden Tate22.9866.82
12Dallas CowboysDez Bryant22.9566.14
13Los Angeles RamsTavon Austin22.9275.58
14Houston TexansDeAndre Hopkins22.8764.12
15Baltimore RavensMike Wallace22.6665.91
16Green Bay PackersJordy Nelson22.6368.05
16Washington RedskinsJamison Crowder22.6359.75
18Pittsburgh SteelersAntonio Brown22.6264.51
19Jacksonville JaguarsAllen Robinson22.5767.25
20Miami DolphinsJarvis Landry22.565.37
21New York JetsEric Decker22.4959.54
22Tennessee TitansRishard Matthews22.4575.16
23Denver BroncosDemaryius Thomas22.2868.11
24Cleveland BrownsCorey Coleman22.2777.86
25New England PatriotsJulian Edelman22.2365.85
26Cincinnati BengalsA.J. Green22.1868.63
27Indianapolis ColtsT.Y. Hilton22.1359.49
28Buffalo BillsSammy Watkins22.0968.52
28Philadelphia EaglesAlshon Jeffery22.0964.7
30Oakland RaidersAmari Cooper21.7971.17
31Los Angeles ChargersKeenan Allen21.5568.57
32Kansas City ChiefsJeremy Maclin21.5269.65

* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.


[ Yahoo! ] options

2017 Fantasy Football RB Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 1 to 16

Now that the NFL has released the 2017 NFL Schedule, we have updated our 2017 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule pages.

Our fantasy football strength of schedule (SOS) rankings for each position are based on last year's production. In other words, we average the fantasy points allowed per game (in 2016) for every team's set of 2017 opponents. The higher the number listed below, the more cumulative fantasy points their 2017 opponents allowed in 2016.

A player's fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect of his outlook. But if you're debating a pair of players to draft and they are otherwise comparable in your view, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie.


Here are the Fantasy Football RB Strength of Schedule Rankings for 2017:

RankTeamPlayer(s)Cumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1New England PatriotsDion Lewis, Rex Burkhead19.4660.52
2New York JetsMatt Forte19.3661.45
3Carolina PanthersJonathan Stewart19.152.11
4Tennessee TitansDeMarco Murray19.0359.65
5Jacksonville JaguarsChris Ivory, T.J. Yeldon18.8959.83
6Chicago BearsJordan Howard18.7857.71
7Baltimore RavensKenneth Dixon, Danny Woodhead18.6965.49
8Cincinnati BengalsJeremy Hill, Giovani Bernard18.6648.18
9Seattle SeahawksEddie Lacy, Thomas Rawls18.6349.3
10Buffalo BillsLeSean McCoy18.653.53
10Dallas CowboysEzekiel Elliott18.650.58
12Denver BroncosC.J. Anderson18.5961
13Kansas City ChiefsSpencer Ware18.5758.85
14Arizona CardinalsDavid Johnson18.5551.08
14Minnesota VikingsLatavius Murray18.5550.71
16Philadelphia EaglesRyan Mathews, Darren Sproles18.3255.9
17Los Angeles ChargersMelvin Gordon18.357.95
18Indianapolis ColtsFrank Gore18.2556.23
18Miami DolphinsJay Ajayi18.2553.98
20New York GiantsPaul Perkins18.0445.28
21Houston TexansLamar Miller17.9665.1
21New Orleans SaintsMark Ingram17.9659.67
23Detroit LionsAmeer Abdullah, Theo Riddick17.8954.61
24Atlanta FalconsDevonta Freeman, Tevin Coleman17.8264.58
24Green Bay PackersTy Montgomery17.8255.27
26Washington RedskinsRobert Kelley17.8153.34
27Oakland RaidersDeAndre Washington17.6148.81
28Cleveland BrownsIsaiah Crowell, Duke Johnson17.5149.53
29Tampa Bay BuccaneersDoug Martin, Charles Sims17.4952.03
30Los Angeles RamsTodd Gurley17.4445.92
31Pittsburgh SteelersLe'Veon Bell17.2747.79
32San Francisco 49ersCarlos Hyde16.4348.7

* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.


[ Yahoo! ] options

April 22, 2017

2017 Fantasy Football QB Strength of Schedule (SOS): Weeks 1 to 16

Now that the NFL has released the 2017 NFL Schedule, we have updated our 2017 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule pages.

Our fantasy football strength of schedule (SOS) rankings for each position are based on last year's production. In other words, we average the fantasy points allowed per game (in 2016) for every team's set of 2017 opponents. The higher the number listed below, the more cumulative fantasy points their 2017 opponents allowed in 2016.

A player's fantasy strength of schedule is far from the most important aspect of his outlook. But if you're debating a pair of players to draft and they are otherwise comparable in your view, a more favorable fantasy schedule could potentially break the tie.


Here are the best Fantasy Football Strength of Schedules for quarterbacks in 2017:

RankTeamPlayerCumulative PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Minnesota VikingsSam Bradford17.3350.1
2New Orleans SaintsDrew Brees17.1154.51
3Chicago BearsMike Glennon17.0554.26
3Carolina PanthersCam Newton17.0548.93
5Baltimore RavensJoe Flacco16.9451.84
6Tampa Bay BuccaneersJameis Winston16.8954.21
7Atlanta FalconsMatt Ryan16.8452.85
8New York JetsJosh McCown16.6846.67
9Green Bay PackersAaron Rodgers16.6150.78
10Buffalo BillsTyrod Taylor16.5851.96
11Seattle SeahawksRussell Wilson16.5149.52
12Pittsburgh SteelersBen Roethlisberger16.4745.08
13Miami DolphinsRyan Tannehill16.4146.93
14New England PatriotsTom Brady16.3949.18
15Cincinnati BengalsAndy Dalton16.3850.89
15Detroit LionsMatthew Stafford16.3849.18
15Houston TexansTom Savage16.3846.39
18Denver BroncosTrevor Siemian16.3651.38
19Arizona CardinalsCarson Palmer16.3347.95
20Jacksonville JaguarsBlake Bortles16.3144.75
21Cleveland BrownsCody Kessler16.350.23
22Tennessee TitansMarcus Mariota16.2949.89
23New York GiantsEli Manning16.1648.34
24Indianapolis ColtsAndrew Luck15.9343.52
25San Francisco 49ersBrian Hoyer15.9247.55
26Kansas City ChiefsAlex Smith15.8252.2
26Los Angeles RamsJared Goff15.8248.41
28Dallas CowboysDak Prescott15.7944.74
29Los Angeles ChargersPhilip Rivers15.7849.2
30Washington RedskinsKirk Cousins15.7744.3
31Oakland RaidersDerek Carr15.6547.95
32Philadelphia EaglesCarson Wentz15.5746.54

* Note: Totals above are the average fantasy football points allowed based on their remaining opponents.

Full Strength of Schedules:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.


[ Yahoo! ] options

April 21, 2017

2017 NFL Mock Draft: Myles Garrett, Mitchell Trubisky to Browns

The countdown is on.

Instead of months or even weeks, we are now just days away from the start of the 2017 NFL Draft in the City of Brotherly Love. A high volume of rumors will surface between now and draft day, so for many, the 2017 NFL Draft can't come too soon.

Please note that there will be at least one additional update of this mock draft, no later than the Wednesday night preceding the draft.

For now, however, here is my updated 2017 NFL Mock Draft:

1. Cleveland Browns (Draft History): Myles Garrett, DE, Texas A&M

No position in sports, not just football, is more important than quarterback and the Browns lack of success in finding their franchise quarterback has been well-documented. Even though the Browns used a third-round pick on Cody Kessler in last year's draft, the quarterback position remains unsettled for the long term.

With so many other holes on the roster, Garrett appears to be a lock here despite reports the Browns may consider UNC's Mitchell Trubisky at No. 1 as well. Fortunately for the Browns, their five top-65 selections gives them the draft-day ammunition and flexibility to address the need.

Only the Raiders (25) recorded fewer sacks than the Browns (26) last season, but Emmanuel Ogbah, one of the team's 2016 second-round picks, led the team with 5.5 last year. Racking up 31 sacks in 34 career games, Garrett has the length, burst and freakish athleticism to make an immediate impact with the potential to develop into a perenniel All-Pro pass-rusher to pair with Ogbah.

2. San Francisco 49ers (Draft History): Solomon Thomas, DE, Stanford

“There’s the traditional trade chart, (and) we’ve got one of our own,” [GM John] Lynch said. “I think we know how we value that (pick). As I’ve said, we’re open for business. We’d listen to anything. But, I’ve always said you don’t like being 2-14, but you like having the second pick. I think it puts you in the driver’s seat with a lot of options at your disposal and we’ll explore every single one of them.”

If the 49ers stay put and are unable to find a trade partner to move back, this pick likely comes down to Thomas or one of the top-three defensive backs -- safeties Jamal Adams and Malik Hooker and cornerback Marshon Lattimore. Considering the potential for Kirk Cousins to call the Bay area his home this time next year, I wouldn't expect the the 49ers to use a top-two pick on a quarterback even though they currently go into the season with backup-caliber quarterbacks Brian Hoyer and Matt Barkley atop the depth chart.

Even though the 49ers (albeit Trent Baalke) have selected defensive linemen with back-to-back first-round picks in 2015 (Arik Armstead) and 2016 (DeForest Buckner), they aren't exactly ideal fits in the team's new defensive scheme. Meanwhile, Thomas has outstanding quickness and strength and a tireless motor that warrants a selection this high in the 2017 draft.

3. Chicago Bears (Draft History): Jonathan Allen, DE, Alabama

Signing Mike Glennon this offseason means the Bears should target the defensive side of the ball with this selection. Perhaps the Bears will select one of the top three defensive backs here (I had Jamal Adams mocked here in the previous version of my mock), but Allen would be a good fit provided the medical staff is comfortable with his shoulders. The SEC Defensive Player of the Year, Allen closed his collegiate career with back-to-back seasons of double-digit sacks and will help shore up Chicago's 27th-ranked run defense.

MORE: Bears select a QB in my way-too-early 2018 NFL Mock Draft

4. Jacksonville Jaguars (Draft History): Leonard Fournette, RB, LSU

Going eighth overall to the Panthers in previous versions of this mock, Fournette may not last that long. Likely the first team to take a serious look at selecting Fournette (despite reports the 49ers could select him at No. 2), the Jaguars have built upon their strong defense (sixth in total defense in 2016) by adding Calais Campbell and A.J. Bouye in free agency.

Despite universal expectations that the Jags would take a step (or two) forward in 2016, they instead took a step backwards as the play of quarterback Blake Bortles regressed. In addition, Jacksonville ranked only 27th in the NFL in rushing offense (92.1 yards per game).

Adding a back with Fournette's combination of size, power and speed would take some pressure off Bortles. And Fournette is built to be a workhorse back that will wear down opposing defenses as the game progresses.

5. Tennessee Titans (Draft History), via Rams: Marshon Lattimore, CB, Ohio State

Upgrading the secondary was a major need for the Titans and their two biggest free-agent signings (cornerback Logan Ryan and safety John Cyprien) will help to bolster the unit. With the team releasing Jason McCourty this month, they will go into the season with two new starters -- Ryan and Lattimore -- based on this mock.

At the 2017 NFL Scouting Combine, Lattimore displayed his elite athleticism (4.36 forty and 38.5-inch vertical) prior to tweaking his hamstring. His history of hamstring injuries is a potential concern, but he is extremely fluid with the cover skills to develop into a true shutdown corner.

6. New York Jets (Draft History): Jamal Adams, S, LSU

In the previous version of this mock, I had the Jets selecting UNC quarterback Mitchell Trubisky and the Tar Heel or another quarterback could certainly be in play here. Using (read: wasting) a second-round pick on Christian Hackenberg last season, however, the Jets may decide to wait until 2018 to add another early-round quarterback in a year where the talent is widely expected to be better (depending on which quarterbacks declare early).

Recently running a sub-4.4 forty at LSU's Pro Day, Adams has a first-round pedigree (father George was a first-round pick in 1984), the versatility to play either safety spot and is a defensive tone-setter. In fact, NFL.com's Bucky Brooks went so far recently to call Adams "the best prospect in the draft."

7. Los Angeles Chargers (Draft History): Malik Hooker, S, Ohio State

Once again, I have the Chargers selecting Hooker and if he's still on the board here, it's hard to imagine him the Bolts passing on him. Drawing comparisons to Ed Reed, Hooker is a ball-hawking free safety with tremendous range that finished his only season as a starter with seven interceptions, three of which he returned for scores.

8. Carolina Panthers (Draft History): O.J. Howard, TE, Alabama

If Leonard Fournette were available here, I think he'd be the pick -- and he was in the previous version of this mock -- as Jonathan Stewart recently turned 30 and has missed three-plus games in each of the past five seasons. If Fournette is off the board, I'm not sure that they add Christian McCaffrey or Dalvin Cook here.

The Panthers could use more dynamic pass-catchers. A top-10 prospect, Howard is a complete tight end that excels as a blocker while also possessing elite physical tools (4.51 forty at 6-foot-6 and 251 pounds) to create mismatches in the passing game. Howard had just two 100-yard games at Alabama, coincidentally both coming in the past two national championship games, but he should be much more productive in the NFL than he was in college.

9. Cincinnati Bengals (Draft History): Derek Barnett, DE, Tennessee

Carlos Dunlap had 8.0 sacks (and defensive tackle Geno Atkins had 9.0), but the Bengals could use an upgrade opposite Dunlap as 30-year-old Michael Johnson had 3.5 sacks and graded out as PFF's 105th edge rusher (out of 109 qualified players).

While he may lack the elite burst of some other pass-rushers in this class, Barnett's production is unparalelled as no player had more sacks over the past three seasons combined. In fact, Barnett broke Reggie White's all-time sack record at Tennessee despite playing only three seasons and the junior edge rusher became the first player in SEC history to record double-digit sacks in three different (consecutive) seasons.

10. Buffalo Bills (Draft History): Mike Williams, WR, Clemson

Before the start of free agency, there was rampant speculation that the Bills would part ways with Tyrod Taylor -- and many mocks, including mine, had the Bills selecting a quarterback in this slot. With all of the quarterback prospects still on the board, it's possible that the Bills select one of them here, but adding pass-catching reinforcements would make sense especially given the durability track record of receiver Sammy Watkins.

Possessing the size (6-4, 220) and physicality to overpower defensive backs, Williams isn't the fastest receiver, but he's fast enough. Bouncing back from his 2015 neck injury, the Clemson wideout finished 2016 with 98/1,361/11 and has the talent to develop into a true No. 1 receiver at the next level.

11. New Orleans Saints (Draft History): Haason Reddick, LB, Temple

A three-down linebacker prospect with tremendous speed and range, Reddick began his Temple career as a walk-on defensive back and has played a variety of roles for the Owls. As an undersized defensive end last year, Reddick finished with 22.5 tackles for loss, third-most in college football, and a team-high 10.5 sacks. Few prospects, if any, improved their draft stock since the end of the college football season as much as Reddick has.

12. Cleveland Browns (Draft History), via Eagles: Mitchell Trubisky, QB, North Carolina

Since professional football returned in 1999, three quarterbacks have had double-digit wins during their time in Cleveland: Tim Couch (22), Derek Anderson (16) and Brian Hoyer (10). Out of that group, only Hoyer (10-6) has a winning record as a starter. Meanwhile, 26 of them have a QB loss.

It's possible that Trubisky doesn't last this long in the draft. Specifically, the Jets at No. 6 and Bills at No. 10 would be the two most-likely teams to select him. Then again, it's possible that the Browns trade up to get in front of the Jets to select Trubisky.

The biggest knock on Trubisky is his relative lack of experience as a starter (only one season), but he could at least enter the 2017 season as the backup to McCown in this scenario. Possessing a strong arm and mobility, Trubisky completed 68.2 percent of his pass attempts with 30 touchdowns and only six interceptions in 2016.

13. Arizona Cardinals (Draft History): Gareon Conley, CB, Ohio State

The Cardinals are fortunate to have cornerback Patrick Peterson, but that means teams will heavily target the other cornerback. And for the most part, that has been met with plenty of success.

If college teammate Lattimore tops the cornerback draft class, you could argue that Conley is the second best in this deep and talented group. With good length (6-0 with 33-inch arms) and athleticism (4.44 forty and 37-inch vertical), Conley has started every game over the past two seasons and intercepted four passes in 2016.

14. Philadelphia Eagles (Draft History), via MIN: Christian McCaffrey, RB, Stanford

If the Cardinals went in a different direction than Conley, I would expect him to be the pick here and he's been slotted in this spot in many of my previous editions of this mock. With both Lattimore and Conley off the board, perhaps the Eagles will go in a different direction here and target a corner in Round 2.

Breaking Barry Sanders record for all-purpose yards in college football back in 2015, McCaffrey may not be ideally suited to be a workhorse at 202 pounds, but he's as versatile as they come and especially gifted as a receiver and returner. One player comp for McCaffrey has been former Eagles great Brian Westbrook, but Westbrook himself doesn't seem to be a fan of McCaffrey at No. 14.

15. Indianapolis Colts (Draft History): Takkarist McKinley, OLB, UCLA

The Colts lost a number of pass-rushers to free agency or retirement (Erik Walden, Robert Mathis, etc.) and added others in free agency (Jabaal Sheard, John Simon, etc.), but you can never have too many pass-rushers. An explosive athlete with a relentless motor, McKinley had a breakout season for the Bruins with 18 tackles for loss including 10 sacks.

MORE: The Indianapolis Colts have the easiest strength of schedule in 2017

16. Baltimore Ravens (Draft History): Corey Davis, WR, Western Michigan

Without Steve Smith and Kamar Aiken, the Ravens will rely on Mike Wallace, a free agent after the 2017 season, and former first-rounder Breshad Perriman, who missed the 2015 season due to injury and posted a 33/499/3 line in 2016. Both Wallace and Perriman have elite speed as vertical receivers, but Davis has the talent to develop into a true No. 1 receiver for the Ravens.

In each of his past three seasons, Davis has dominated lesser competition with 1,400-plus yards and 12-plus touchdowns. The senior receiver has excellent size (6-3, 213), speed, hands and is an outstanding route-runner. Assuming Davis is selected here (or somewhere in Round 1), he will Randy Moss as the second MAC wide receiver to be selected in the first round.

- Continue to picks 17-32 in our 2017 NFL Mock Draft

- For more 2017 NFL mocks, check out our NFL Mock Draft Database

Also, check out more of our content:

To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.


[ Yahoo! ] options

April 02, 2017

2017 NFL Mock Draft: Myles Garrett, Mitchell Trubisky to Browns

Now only four weeks from the 2017 NFL Draft in Philadelphia, the majority of free-agency moves and college Pro Days are behind us.

Leading up to the draft, I will project all seven rounds and 253 picks in the 2017 NFL Draft.

For now, here is how I think Round 1 could play out:

1. Cleveland Browns (Draft History): Myles Garrett, DE, Texas A&M

No position in sports, not just football, is more important than quarterback and the Browns lack of success in finding their franchise quarterback has been well-documented. Even though the Browns used a third-round pick on Cody Kessler in last year's draft, the quarterback position remains unsettled for the long term.

With so many other holes on the roster, however, Garrett is all but a lock as the No. 1 overall pick. In fact, the Browns have five top-65 selections; three more than any other team.

Only the Raiders (25) recorded fewer sacks than the Browns (26) last season, but Emmanuel Ogbah, one of the team's 2016 second-round picks, led the team with 5.5 sacks last year. Racking up 31.0 sacks in 34 career games, Garrett has the length, burst and freakish athleticism to make an immediate impact and the potential to develop into a perenniel All-Pro pass-rusher.

2. San Francisco 49ers (Draft History): Solomon Thomas, DE, Stanford

San Francisco's fourth head coach in as many seasons, Kyle Shanahan and general manager John Lynch have time on their side after signing six-year deals this offseason. In other words, they have the job security to rebuild the roster with a long-term view in mind.

Neither Brian Hoyer nor Matt Barkley is the long-term answer at quarterback. And perhaps Kirk Cousins will be that guy (starting in 2018). But with so many holes and such a high pick in a talent-rich draft, it's unlikely that the 49ers reach for a quarterback here.

Even though the 49ers (albeit Trent Baalke) have selected defensive linemen with back-to-back first-round picks in 2015 (Arik Armstead) and 2016 (DeForest Buckner), Thomas has outstanding quickness and strength to go along with a tireless motor that warrants a selection this high in the 2017 draft.

3. Chicago Bears (Draft History): Marshon Lattimore, CB, Ohio State

Signing Mike Glennon to a three-year deal in free agency all but eliminates the possibility that the Bears use this pick on a quarterback. If things don't work out with Glennon, however, it would only be a $4.5 million cap hit for the Bears to move on after the 2017 season.

At the NFL Scouting Combine, Lattimore sustained a hip flexor or hamstring injury (depending on whom you ask), but he participated in on-field drills at Ohio State's Pro Day. His history of hamstring injuries is a potential concern with Lattimore, but he has elite athleticism (4.36 forty and 38.5-inch vertical) and the cover skills to develop into a true shutdown corner.

MORE: Bears select a QB in my way-too-early 2018 NFL Mock Draft

4. Jacksonville Jaguars (Draft History): Jonathan Allen, DE, Alabama

One year after giving Malik Jackson a massive free-agent deal, the Jags signed Calais Campbell to a $60 million contract. Perhaps there are some concerns about arthritis in his shoulders or his overall level of athleticism, but Allen gives the Jags another highly disruptive, productive and run-dominant defensive lineman with the versatility to play multiple spots along the line.

In both news and other mock drafts, a common prospect linked to the Jags with this particular pick is LSU's Leonard Fournette. With the regression of quarterback Blake Bortles, a good and improving defense and last year's 27th-ranked rushing offense (92.1 yards per game), Fournette would make sense as well.

5. Tennessee Titans (Draft History), via Rams: Jamal Adams, S, LSU

Upgrading the secondary was a major need for the Titans and their two biggest free-agent signings (cornerback Logan Ryan and safety John Cyprien) will help to bolster the unit. While those moves give them more flexibility with this pick, it wouldn't surprise me if they added another defensive back here. With a first-round pedigree (father George was a first-round pick in 1984), Adams has the versatility to play either safety spot and is a defensive tone-setter.

6. New York Jets (Draft History): O.J. Howard, TE, Alabama

In the previous version of this mock, I slotted a quarterback (UNC's Mitchell Trubisky) to join the trio of Josh McCown, Bryce Petty and Christian Hackenberg. Even though they team used (wasted?) a second-round pick on Hackenberg, the long-term answer at the position does not appear to currently be on the roster. If they go in a different (non-QB) direction with the sixth-overall pick, someone like Howard could help whoever is under center. Howard is a complete tight end that excels as a blocker while also possessing elite physical tools (4.51 forty at 6-foot-6 and 251 pounds) to create mismatches in the passing game.

7. Los Angeles Chargers (Draft History): Malik Hooker, S, Ohio State

Drawing comparisons to Ed Reed, Hooker is a ball-hawking free safety with tremendous range that finished his first season as a starter with seven interceptions. A pair of surgeries kept him from working out at the combine, but Hooker would be a Day 1 starter and upgrade for Gus Bradley's defense.

8. Carolina Panthers (Draft History): Leonard Fournette, RB, LSU

The last time Jonathan Stewart did not miss at least three games in a season was 2011. Not only did Stewart recently turn 30, but he averaged just 3.8 yards per carry last season. The Panthers signed Stewart to a one-year extension, but perhaps more than anything, that helps to alleviate his cap hit for 2017.

Given his unique combination of size, power and speed, Fournette is built to be a workhorse back that will wear down opposing defenses as the game progresses. With quarteback Cam Newton recently undergoing shoulder surgery, Fournette will help take some pressure off Cam while also significantly upgrading the long-term outlook of their rushing attack.

9. Cincinnati Bengals (Draft History): Derek Barnett, DE, Tennessee

Carlos Dunlap had 8.0 sacks (and defensive tackle Geno Atkins had 9.0), but the Bengals could use an upgrade opposite Dunlap as 30-year-old Michael Johnson had 3.5 sacks and graded out as PFF's 105th edge rusher (out of 109 qualified players).

While he may lack the elite burst of some other pass-rushers in this class, Barnett's production is unparalelled as no player had more sacks over the past three seasons combined. In fact, Barnett broke Reggie White's all-time sack record at Tennessee despite playing only three seasons and the junior edge rusher became the first player in SEC history to record double-digit sacks in three different (consecutive) seasons.

10. Buffalo Bills (Draft History): Corey Davis, WR, Western Michigan

Before free agency began, speculation led to the Bills parting ways with Tyrod Taylor -- and many mocks, including mine, had the Bills selecting a quarterback in this slot. With Taylor agreeing to a restructured deal (or pay cut), adding reinforcements would make sense especially given the durability track record of stud receiver Sammy Watkins and free-agent departures of Robert Woods and Marquise Goodwin.

In each of his past three seasons, Davis has dominated lesser competition with 1,400-plus yards and 12-plus touchdowns. The senior receiver has excellent size (6-3, 213), speed, hands and is an outstanding route-runner.

11. New Orleans Saints (Draft History): Rueben Foster, LB, Alabama

Only the 49ers (30.0) allowed more points per game than the Saints (28.4) last season, New Orleans can use help at all three levels of their defense. The Butkus Award winner as college football's top linebacker, Foster is a devastating hitter with sideline-to-sideline range.

12. Cleveland Browns (Draft History), via Eagles: Mitchell Trubisky, QB, North Carolina

Since returning in 1999, three quarterbacks have double-digit wins during their time in Cleveland: Tim Couch (22), Derek Anderson (16) and Brian Hoyer (10). Out of that group, only Hoyer (10-6) has a winning record as a starter. Meanwhile, 26 of them have a QB loss.

Passing on Carson Wentz last season, it's possible that they pass on a quarterback here given the talent that could be available in next year's draft. And with their number of picks including the second-round pick obtained by acquiring free-agent flop Brock Osweiler, it's possible that the Browns are able to package together an offer to pry Jimmy Garoppolo away from the Patriots (despite New England's apparent reluctance to part ways with their backup QB).

Completing 68.2 percent of his pass attempts with 30 touchdowns and only six interceptions in 2016, the biggest knock on Trubisky is his relative lack of experience as a starter. That said, the local kid (Mentor, OH) looks the part with a strong arm and good mobility.

13. Arizona Cardinals (Draft History): Gareon Conley, CB, Ohio State

The Cardinals are fortunate to have cornerback Patrick Peterson, but that means teams will heavily target the other cornerback. And for the most part, that has been met with plenty of success.

If college teammate Lattimore tops the cornerback draft class, you could argue that Conley is the second best in this deep and talented group. With good length (6-0 with 33-inch arms) and athleticism (4.44 forty and 37-inch vertical), Conley has started every game over the past two seasons and intercepted four passes in 2016.

14. Philadelphia Eagles (Draft History), via MIN: Tre'Davious White, CB, LSU

Signing Alshon Jeffery and Torrey Smith in free agency addresses one of their biggest needs this offseason. Another big need that hasn't yet been addressed is the secondary. Last year's starting cornerbacks -- Nolan Carroll and Jalen Mills -- graded out as PFF's 92nd and 112th (of 112) cornerbacks last season and Carroll is now in Dallas. Essentially a four-year starter with outstanding cover skills, White could be the first (of potentially multiple) pick(s) to improve their secondary in the draft.

15. Indianapolis Colts (Draft History): Haason Reddick, LB, Temple

New GM Chris Ballard has been active in free agency as the Colts have added six new players to their front-seven. But there is still plenty of work to do to continue to improve this 26th-ranked defense (379.1/G) from last season.

A three-down linebacker prospect with tremendous speed and range, Reddick began his Temple career as a walk-on defensive back and has played a variety of roles for the Owls. Last year, Reddick finished with 22.5 tackles for loss, third-most in college football, and a team-high 10.5 sacks.

16. Baltimore Ravens (Draft History): Mike Williams, WR, Clemson

Without Steve Smith and Kamar Aiken, the Ravens will rely on Mike Wallace, a free agent after the 2017 season, and former first-rounder Breshad Perriman, who missed the 2015 season due to injury and posted a 33/499/3 line in 2016. Both Wallace and Perriman have elite speed as vertical receivers, something that Williams doesn't necessarily possess, but he has the talent to develop into a true No. 1 receiver with the size and physicality to overpower defensive backs.

- Continue to picks 17-32 in our 2017 NFL Mock Draft

- For more 2017 NFL mocks, check out our NFL Mock Draft Database.

Also, check out more of our content:

To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.


[ Yahoo! ] options

Hosting by Yahoo!