2017 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Wide Receivers

- Updated through Week 14 games (final update for 2017)

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2017 season.

Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft, it helps potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More Fantasy SOS: QBs | RBs - PPR | WRs - PPR | TEs - PPR

-> Fantasy Football Points Allowed
-> Fantasy Football WR Scoring Leaders

The complete strength of schedule for wide receivers is below:

RankTeamAverage PointsCumulative Points
1Carolina PanthersTeam Schedule25.3650.71
2Los Angeles ChargersTeam Schedule2447.99
3Atlanta FalconsTeam Schedule23.5347.06
4Pittsburgh SteelersTeam Schedule22.9245.83
5Los Angeles RamsTeam Schedule21.8743.74
6Jacksonville JaguarsTeam Schedule21.5443.08
7Oakland RaidersTeam Schedule21.4342.86
8Buffalo BillsTeam Schedule21.3142.61
9Baltimore RavensTeam Schedule21.1542.3
10Denver BroncosTeam Schedule21.0142.02
11Miami DolphinsTeam Schedule20.9541.9
12Arizona CardinalsTeam Schedule20.7741.54
13Dallas CowboysTeam Schedule20.7441.48
14Philadelphia EaglesTeam Schedule20.5941.18
15Minnesota VikingsTeam Schedule20.5641.12
16New Orleans SaintsTeam Schedule20.4440.88
17Green Bay PackersTeam Schedule20.3440.68
18New York GiantsTeam Schedule20.3340.66
19New York JetsTeam Schedule20.2240.43
20Tampa Bay BuccaneersTeam Schedule19.839.59
21Seattle SeahawksTeam Schedule19.7739.54
22Chicago BearsTeam Schedule19.7339.46
23Kansas City ChiefsTeam Schedule19.6339.26
24Cincinnati BengalsTeam Schedule19.3638.71
25Detroit LionsTeam Schedule19.0438.08
26Washington RedskinsTeam Schedule18.9737.93
27Cleveland BrownsTeam Schedule18.8237.64
28Tennessee TitansTeam Schedule18.5537.09
29San Francisco 49ersTeam Schedule18.3736.74
30New England PatriotsTeam Schedule17.7135.41
31Houston TexansTeam Schedule16.9533.9
32Indianapolis ColtsTeam Schedule16.8433.68
Average/cumulative points are based on the team's schedule for Weeks 15 and 16.

More Fantasy Football Resources: More of our content: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

Latest blog posts from The Daily Blitz

Here are the latest posts from our all-things-football blog, TheDailyBlitz.com: