EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Indianapolis Colts

Indianapolis Colts Fantasy Football Projections 2021

Updated: September 6, 2021


Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Indianapolis Colts.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Carson Wentz539.8337.93751.624.2911.3458.9238.52260.39
Jacob Eason53.432.6360.52.081.444.910.30.0521.19

Carson Wentz: The initial timetable was wide (5-12 weeks), but all indications point to Wentz (foot surgery) being ready for Week 1 against the Seahawks. Reunited with Frank Reich, there is some optimism for Wentz to rebound if he can stay healthy. In their final season together in Philadelphia (2017), Wentz led the NFL in both TD% (7.5%) and QBR (78.5), scored the fifth-most fantasy points (despite missing three games) and was selected to the 2017 AP All-Pro Second Team.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Jonathan Taylor284.51308.711.3837.1287.81.9257.88
Nyheim Hines63.8264.81.9545.9363.92.5112.52
Marlon Mack54240.325.2370.243.53
Jordan Wilkins9.839.70.291.310.30.17.99

Jonathan Taylor: Over his final seven games of the season including a playoff loss, Taylor handled a massive 156 touches, racked up 921 yards and scored nine total touchdowns. Excluding that playoff appearance, Taylor ranked top four in the NFL in touches, YFS, touchdowns and half-PPR fantasy points from Week 11 on. Running behind one of the league's best offensive lines, Taylor carries plenty of momentum with him into 2021.

Nyheim Hines: One of the better receiving backs in the league, Hines finished as a top-24 running back across all scoring formats (RB15 in PPR, RB20 in half-PPR and RB24 in standard) in 2020. Only Alvin Kamara (83) and J.D. McKissic (80) had more receptions than Hines (63) last season.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Michael Pittman Jr.72.4875.95.54.936.80.1161.07
Parris Campbell57.4686.73.99.8760.15129.27
Zach Pascal38.9503.73.400090.22
T.Y. Hilton33.3472.92.700080.14
Mike Strachan6.582.20.500014.47
Ashton Dulin1.518.50.10003.2

Michael Pittman Jr.: Pittman Jr. scored only one touchdown as a rookie in 13 games, but the big-bodied receiver (6-4, 223) should be utilized as a red-zone weapon more often in 2021. Before the injury that landed T.Y. Hilton on IR, which will sideline him for a minimum of three games, the former USC Trojan was a breakout candidate entering his second season.

Parris Campbell: After an injury-plagued rookie season, Campbell, a second-round pick in 2019, played only two snaps in Week 2 prior to a PCL injury that ended his 2020 season. Before the injury, he had 6/71 on nine targets and a nine-yard rush attempt in Week 1 last season. Campbell will need to stay healthy and be relied upon to step up in 2021.

T.Y. Hilton: Prior to being placed on IR, Hilton was slotted into our rankings in the WR45-WR55 range. In other words, it doesn't make sense to occupy a roster spot for an unhealthy Hilton until he is able to return from IR.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Jack Doyle31.3324.92.300061.94
Mo Alie-Cox25.92942.200055.55
Kylen Granson13.7154.21.100028.87

Jack Doyle: Over the past four seasons, Doyle's per-game average has declined every season -- 46.0 YPG (2017), 40.8 (2018), 28.0 (2019) and 17.9 (2020). While the Colts run a TE-friendly offense, Doyle should go undrafted in all but the deepest of TE-premium leagues.

More Indianapolis Colts pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.