EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
San Francisco 49ers

Franchise All-Time Passing Leaders: San Francisco 49ers


The table below shows the all-time passing leaders in San Francisco 49ers franchise history.

Stats included are only during the players' stint(s) as a member of the 49ers.

More franchise leaders:

MORE: Franchise leaders for all 32 NFL teams

[Note: Stats are through the 2020 NFL season.]

RankPlayerGCompAtt.YardsTDINT
1Joe Montana1672929460035124244123
2John Brodie2012469449131548214224
3Steve Young150240036482990722186
4Jeff Garcia 74144923601640811356
5Y.A. Tittle1131226219416016108134
6Alex Smith8012902177142808163
7Colin Kaepernick6910111692122717230
8Frankie Albert 9083115641079511598
9Jimmy Garoppolo3159688373524626
10Steve DeBerg39670120172203760
11Steve Spurrier 9244184052503348
12Nick Mullens 1938760047142522
13Tim Rattay3235658639412418
14Shaun Hill1832252234902311
15C.J. Beathard1929149734691813
16Jim Plunkett2625449132852230
17Elvis Grbac4228443030981816
18Blaine Gabbert1527244929941613
19Steve Bono342203592558147
20Ken Dorsey111713161712811
21George Mira4711224017111714
22Norm Snead 1213823717051111
23J.T. O'Sullivan91282201678811
24Tom Owen1411223516451117
25Jeff Kemp101192001554118
26Brian Hoyer 6119205124544
27Lamar McHan11831951243811
28Troy Smith673145117654
29Trent Dilfer71132191166712
30Scott Bull3676193992317
31Joe Reed2180188905413
32Matt Cavanaugh296111578351
33Bob Waters305912470738
34Billy Kilmer39407765329
35Earl Morrall12387862116
36Steve Stenstrom65410053604
37Mike Moroski15427349323
38Jesse Freitas 20357744979
39Jim Powers46317036714
40Jeff Brohm8375835311
41Ty Detmer 16243831243
42Guy Benjamin10233929221
43Bev Wallace23226125719
44Jim Druckenmiller6215223914
45Bob Gagliano3162922911
46Dennis Morrison 3215122715
47Cody Pickett6184519504
48John David Crow5661316812
49Rick Mirer 1102012610
50Maury Duncan1782612202
51Freddie Solomon11471412201
Stats via Pro Football Reference

More San Francisco 49ers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.