EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Baltimore Ravens

Baltimore Ravens Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Updated: September 1, 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Baltimore Ravens.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Lamar Jackson474.5300.83463.921.3513.29141.3861.94.59311.11
Tyler Huntley46.930.1293.11.410.9422.6124.30.6831.99

Lamar Jackson: Missing five games in 2021, it's no surprise that Jackson's passing touchdowns dropped year over year from 26 (2020) to 16 (2021). That said, his TD% (4.2%) was also a three-year low and his INT% (3.4%) was a career high. Jackson didn't rush for 1,000 yards last season after doing so in each of the previous two seasons, but his 63.9 rushing YPG in 2021 still ranked top 12 in the NFL, regardless of position.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
J.K. Dobbins186.5839.36.7121.3170.91157.93
Kenyan Drake67.8294.91.9322.2184.11.378.38
Gus Edwards93.3433.82.811.688.30.577.81
Mike Davis41176.31.038.360.10.536.97
Patrick Ricard1.42.80.043.830.10.37.23
Justice Hill2.811.80.072150.14.7

J.K. Dobbins: Not only did Dobbins miss all of 2021, but it's unclear if he'll be available for Week 1 even if John Harbaugh says he "looks better every day." Few teams, if any, will operate a more run-centric offense than the Ravens in 2022. Perhaps Lamar Jackson will lead the team in rushing for a fourth consecutive season, but Dobbins had 134 carries for 805 yards (6.0 YPC) and nine touchdowns as a rookie in 2020.

Kenyan Drake: With Gus Edwards on PUP and the early-season status of J.K. Dobbins uncertain, Drake signs with the Ravens at a point that could propel him (out of necessity) into a fairly large role to start the season. Even when the backfield is at full strength, Drake should maintain a significant role (at least) on passing downs.

Gus Edwards: Beginning the season on the PUP list, Edwards will miss at least the first four games of the season. Before missing the 2021 season, Edwards averaged a minimum of 5.0 YPC every year (three seasons) and has averaged more than 10 touches per game over his career.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Rashod Bateman71.3897.94.8000154.24
Devin Duvernay45503.42.78.5340.1793.46
James Proche19242.31.100040.33
Demarcus Robinson13.6167.20.900028.92
Tylan Wallace9.81390.600022.4

Rashod Bateman: Bateman finished with a 46/515/1 line on 68 targets as a rookie after missing the first five games of the season. With Marquise Brown traded to Arizona, Bateman is the team's clear WR1 even if he's second in line for targets behind tight end Mark Andrews. The former first-round pick has plenty of breakout potential heading into his second season.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Mark Andrews82.61027.57.4000188.45
Nick Boyle7.882.70.600015.77
Isaiah Likely6.575.10.500013.76
Charlie Kolar5.867.60.400012.06
Josh Oliver0.55.600000.81

Mark Andrews: After back-to-back top-five seasons, Andrews led all tight ends in fantasy points across all scoring formats in 2021. The former third-rounder out of Oklahoma broke the Ravens franchise record for receptions (107) and receiving yards (1,361) and scored nine touchdowns last season. A model of consistency, Andrews finished top 10 in all three categories, regardless of position, and he had at least five targets and three catches in all 17 games last season.

More Baltimore Ravens pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.