EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Buffalo Bills

Buffalo Bills Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Updated: September 5, 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Buffalo Bills.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Josh Allen584.4384.54236.934.1912.27105.8560.76.61377.43
Case Keenum4427.9290.41.630.532.23.40.118.02

Josh Allen: The top-scoring fantasy quarterback in back-to-back seasons, Allen has thrown for a minimum of 4,400 yards and 36 touchdowns in each of those campaigns. Of course, it's what he does as a dual-threat quarterback that strengthens his floor and boosts his ceiling. Since entering the league in 2018, Allen has averaged 6.9/38.1/0.5 rushing per game. In other words, he has averaged nearly seven fantasy points (6.86) per game based on his rushing stats alone since 2018.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Devin Singletary176.3784.54.8533.4233.20.9152.97
James Cook80.4353.81.8143.7353.12115.4
Zack Moss56.22361.696.647.50.343.59
Taiwan Jones8.837.40.225.438.50.112.21
Reggie Gilliam1.13.50.021.29.10.12.58

Devin Singletary: From Week 12 on, Singletary had 105 carries for 455 yards and five touchdowns plus 15 catches for 114 yards and a touchdown in seven regular-season games. He ranked ninth among running backs in touches (120) and 13th in average half-PPR points per game (14.34) over that stretch. Including a couple of playoff games, he closed the season with double-digit carries in eight of his final nine games in 2021. Considering that the Bills invested a second-round pick in James Cook, brother of Dalvin Cook and especially a weapon in the passing game, Singletary is more likely to produce as a flex option (than RB2) in 2022.

James Cook: While Cook doesn't have his brother's frame and won't be utilized as a featured back, he's a talented receiver that could be moved around the formation. GM Brandon Beane has made comparisons of Cook's skill set to that of J.D. McKissic.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Stefon Diggs97.91181.69.4000223.51
Gabe Davis60.6878.37.5000163.13
Isaiah McKenzie35.93693.28.840.50.782.3
Jamison Crowder36.7375.8300073.93
Khalil Shakir27.6303.32.61.16.10.0660.7
Jake Kumerow7.292.80.700017.08

Stefon Diggs: Aside from setting a career high in touchdowns (10), Diggs' numbers were down overall compared to his first season as a Bill. Josh Allen's go-to receiver finished with 103 catches for 1,225 yards after his league-leading 127/1,535 campaign in 2020. Even so, he still finished as a top-eight fantasy wide receiver across all scoring formats.

Gabe Davis: Posting nearly identical numbers in year two (35/549/6 on 63 targets) as year one (35/599/7 on 62 targets), Davis is poised for a breakout in his third season. With the offseason departures of Emmanuel Sanders and Cole Beasley, Davis moves into the WR2 role opposite Diggs. Davis provided fantasy managers a glimpse of his upside with his 8/201/4 performance in the team's OT playoff loss to the Chiefs. NBC's Peter King was told that Davis' four-TD performance was "the start of something big, not a fluke."

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Dawson Knox47.6561.45.1000110.54
Tommy Sweeney5.856.60.900013.96
Quintin Morris2.727.20.20005.27

Dawson Knox: Knox took a big step forward in 2021 and finished with 49 catches for 587 yards and nine touchdowns (compared to previous career highs of 28/388/3). Even though he's (at least) behind Stefon Diggs and Gabe Davis in the pecking order for targets, the Bills will once again rank at or near the top of the league in scoring offense, which makes the athletic tight end a threat to score in any game.

More Buffalo Bills pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.