EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Buffalo Bills

Buffalo Bills Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Updated: May 5, 2022


Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Buffalo Bills.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Josh Allen623.1411.94548.637.3913.09107.4569.26.71402.5
Case Keenum19.312.2127.40.710.232.23.40.18.42

Josh Allen: The top-scoring fantasy quarterback in back-to-back seasons, Allen has thrown for a minimum of 4,400 yards and 36 touchdowns in each of those campaigns. Of course, it's what he does as a dual-threat quarterback that strengthens his floor and boosts his ceiling. Since entering the league in 2018, Allen has averaged 6.9/38.1/0.5 rushing per game. In other words, Allen has averaged nearly seven fantasy points (6.86) per game based on his rushing stats alone since 2018.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Devin Singletary175.3788.94.8235240.80.9154.79
James Cook70.1308.41.5836292.31.797.75
Duke Johnson32.9141.50.8210.674.80.333.65
Zack Moss40.5170.11.225.337.40.231.92
Reggie Gilliam1.13.50.021.170.12.32

Devin Singletary: From Week 12 on, Singletary had 105 carries for 455 yards and five touchdowns plus 15 catches for 114 yards and a touchdown in seven regular-season games. Including a couple of playoff games, he closed the season with double-digit carries in eight of his final nine games in 2021. He ranked ninth among running backs in touches (120) and 13th in average half-PPR points per game (14.34) over that stretch. Considering that the Bills invested a second-round pick in James Cook, brother of Dalvin Cook and a potential weapon in the passing game, Singletary is more likely to produce as a flex option (than RB2) in 2022.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Stefon Diggs1061278.910.5000243.89
Gabriel Davis53.4804.37.2000150.33
Jamison Crowder48.8509.74.100099.97
Khalil Shakir28.6308.62.700061.36
Isaiah McKenzie19.1175.41.48.840.50.743.74
Jake Kumerow9.8121.60.900022.46
Marquez Stevenson446.80.30008.48

Stefon Diggs: Aside from setting a career high in touchdowns (10), Diggs' numbers were down overall compared to his first season as a Bill. Josh Allen's go-to receiver finished 103 catches for 1,225 yards after his league-leading 127/1,535 campaign in 2020. Even so, he still finished as a top-eight fantasy wide receiver across all scoring formats.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Dawson Knox47.9572.85.3000113.03
O.J. Howard11.9140.31.500028.98
Tommy Sweeney6.665.5100015.85

Dawson Knox: Knox took a big step forward in 2021 and finished with 49 catches for 587 yards and nine touchdowns. His previous career highs were 28/388/3. With Emmanuel Sanders and Cole Beasley no longer on the roster, Knox could be the recipient of a few of their vacated targets.

More Buffalo Bills pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.