EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Buffalo Bills

Buffalo Bills Fantasy Football Projections 2021

Updated: September 5, 2021


Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Buffalo Bills.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Josh Allen604.8411.3465735.9911.1979.6350.25.97378.7
Mitchell Trubisky38.625.2262.51.810.975.219.20.218.92

Josh Allen: One of the league's best young dual-threat quarterbacks, Allen has exactly 300 rush attempts in his three NFL seasons and has racked up 1,562 yards and 25 touchdowns on the ground. Remarkably, he has rushed for at least eight touchdowns in all three of his NFL seasons. Since his rookie season (2018), Allen has 22.32% of the team's rush attempts, 27.11% of the rushing yards and 56.82% of the rushing touchdowns.

Shatterering previous career bests across the board in 2020, Allen threw for 4,544 yards (284.0/G, 7.9/A) and 37 touchdowns (6.5 TD%) with only 10 interceptions (1.7%). Despite last year's unusual offseason, the trade for Stefon Diggs paid immediate dividends as the duo's instant rapport allowed Diggs to post career highs across the board as well.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Zack Moss154669.95.4730.1226.32.3151.29
Devin Singletary134.1583.32.2832.3241.12.2125.47
Matt Breida31.4142.90.639.466.40.733.61
Taiwan Jones4.218.10.080002.29

Zack Moss: The good news for Moss is that he's likely to lead the team's backs in fantasy production. The bad news is that the Bills won't run it nearly as much as one would expect for a team that will have as many positive game scripts as they will likely have. In addition, Josh Allen is a threat to vulture many of the scoring opportunities (25 rushing TDs over three seasons).

Devin Singletary: Singletary followed up his rookie season with 687 rushing yards (4.4 YPC) and two touchdowns to go along with 38 catches for 269 yards. While I would prefer Moss over Singletary, neither is much more than a flex option heading into 2021. On a positive note, however, coach Sean McDermott has praised Singletary for "really trying to master the small things that come up down in and down out. ... I've really been impressed with his attention to detail over the past few days."

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Stefon Diggs114.61446.38.915.30.01255.92
Cole Beasley69.8762.53.8000133.95
Gabriel Davis48659.26000125.92
Emmanuel Sanders50.4605.15.1000116.31
Isaiah McKenzie16.4164.82.19.4400.2442.72
Jake Kumerow10.9159.91.300029.24

Stefon Diggs: Things could not have gone better for Diggs in his first season with the Bills. Buffalo's starters played fewer snaps than usual in Week 17, as Diggs played a season-low 48% of the team's offensive snaps in the regular-season finale. Even so, that Week 17 performance (7/76) was the only game over the final five weeks where Diggs had fewer than 128 receiving yards. A top-three performer across all scoring formats, Diggs led the league in targets (166), receptions (127) and yards (1,535) in 2020.

Cole Beasley: The recipient of triple-digit targets in back-to-back seasons, Beasley posted career highs in receptions (82) and catch rate (76.6%) as well as in yards (967), yards per reception (11.8), per target (9.0) and per game (64.5) in 2020. Catching only four touchdowns last season, Beasley has still finished as a top-36 wide receiver in both of his seasons as a Bill.

Gabriel Davis: Without signing Emmanuel Sanders to partially fill the void created by John Brown's release, there would be more hype for Davis as a 2021 breakout candidate. As a rookie, the 2020 fourth-round pick ended the year with 35 receptions for 599 yards (17.1 Y/R) and seven touchdowns. The talent is there for Davis to command an expanded role.

Emmanuel Sanders: Sanders and Davis will likely be competing for snaps to join Diggs and Beasley in three-wide sets. Even though the passing offense will be one of the league's best, both are only bench stashes heading into the season.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Dawson Knox42.6464.94.300093.59
Tommy Sweeney121231.100024.9

Dawson Knox: Knox missed four games in 2020 and his per-game numbers last season (2.0/24.0/0.25) weren't much different than his rookie averages (1.87/25.9/0.13). One of the more athletic tight ends in the league, there is potential for a year-over-year improvement in his third season, but he will likely rank fourth or fifth in pecking order amongst the team's pass catchers.

More Buffalo Bills pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.