EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Buffalo Bills

Buffalo Bills Fantasy Football Projections 2021

Updated: June 6, 2021


Our 2021 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2021 fantasy football projections for the Buffalo Bills.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Josh Allen610.2419.24759.637.8310.9880.93566.07391.76
Mitchell Trubisky32.121218.31.510.85.318.60.216.23

Josh Allen: One of the league's best young dual-threat quarterbacks, Allen has exactly 300 rush attempts in his three NFL seasons and has racked up 1,562 yards and 25 touchdowns on the ground. Remarkably, he has rushed for at least eight touchdowns in all three of his NFL seasons.

Continuing to make major strides as a passer, Allen shattered previous career bests across the board in 2020. In his third season, Allen threw for 4,544 yards (284.0/G, 7.9/A) and 37 touchdowns (6.5 TD%) with only 10 interceptions (1.7%). Despite last year's unusual offseason, the trade for Stefon Diggs paid immediate dividends as the duo's instant rapport allowed Diggs to post career highs across the board as well.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Zack Moss142.9621.65.3627.5236.52.2144.92
Devin Singletary145630.82.1833286.22.4135.68
Matt Breida33.6152.90.678.874.70.735.38
Antonio Williams2.19.20.062.212.40.24.82

Zack Moss: Many 2021 mock drafts linked the Bills to a first-round running back. Instead of adding an early-round running back, it's a positive for the outlook of Moss and Devin Singletary that the Bills only added Matt Breida in free agency. While I prefer Moss over Singletary, a concern for both is that Josh Allen has 25 rushing touchdowns over the past three seasons. Not only has Allen led the team in that category in each of the past three years, he has 56.8% (25 of 44) of the team's rushing touchdowns over that stretch.

Devin Singletary: Singletary followed up his rookie season with 687 rushing yards (4.4 YPC) and two touchdowns to go along with 38 catches for 269 yards. While I would prefer Moss over Singletary, both are not much more than a flex option heading into 2021.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Stefon Diggs121.11480.99.41.15.80.01265.68
Cole Beasley85.8945.85.2000168.68
Gabriel Davis45.1696.96.1000128.84
Emmanuel Sanders37.4435.6400086.26
Isaiah McKenzie14.3124.42.29.540.40.2438.27
Isaiah Hodgins4.449.80.500010.18

Stefon Diggs: Things could not have gone better for Diggs in his first season with the Bills. Buffalo's starters played fewer snaps than usual in Week 17, as Diggs played a season-low 48% of the team's offensive snaps in the regular-season finale. Even so, that Week 17 performance (7/76) was the only game over the final five weeks where Diggs had fewer than 128 receiving yards. A top-three performer across all scoring formats, Diggs led the league in targets (166), receptions (127) and yards (1,535) in 2020.

Cole Beasley: The recipient of triple-digit targets in back-to-back seasons, Beasley posted career highs in receptions (82) and catch rate (76.6%) as well as in yards (967), yards per reception (11.8), per target (9.0) and per game (64.5) in 2020. Catching only four touchdowns last season, Beasley has now finished as a top-36 wide receiver in both of his seasons as a Bill and will likely outperform his ADP in 2021 as well.

Gabriel Davis: If the Bills did not sign Emmanuel Sanders to partially fill the void created by John Brown's release, there would be hype for Davis as a breakout candidate in 2021. As a rookie, the 2020 fourth-round pick ended the year with 35 receptions for 599 yards (17.1 Y/R) and seven touchdowns.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Dawson Knox42.9485.34.500096.98
Jacob Hollister12.199.61.400024.41
Tommy Sweeney5.549.80.600011.33

Dawson Knox: Knox missed four games in 2020 and his per-game numbers last season (2.0/24.0/0.25) weren't much different than his rookie averages (1.87/25.9/0.13). One of the more athletic tight ends in the league, there is the potential for a year-over-year improvement in his third season, but he will likely rank fourth or fifth in pecking order amongst the team's pass catchers.

More Buffalo Bills pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.