EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Carolina Panthers

Carolina Panthers Fantasy Football Projections 2022

Updated: September 5, 2022

Our 2022 Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2022 fantasy football projections for the Carolina Panthers.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
Baker Mayfield539331.53880.822.115.0940.5141.81.22234.95
P.J. Walker35.921233.41.081.114.4110.0913.08
Sam Darnold2414.4158.40.840.773.314.90.1310.43

Baker Mayfield: Two seasons ago, Mayfield threw for 3,563 yards, 26 touchdowns and only eight interceptions. Things were much different last year, as Mayfield tried to play through injuries that should have kept him on the sidelines, but the former No. 1 overall pick gets a chance at a fresh start in Carolina.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Christian McCaffrey214.6944.27.5174.3670.83.7265.91
D'Onta Foreman89.8381.72.566.2470.363.13
Chuba Hubbard62.4262.11.591181.20.552.37
Giovanni Ricci0.900.021.18.501.52

Christian McCaffrey: McCaffrey has played just 10 games over the past two seasons combined. In those 10 games, he has averaged 115.9 scrimmage yards, 5.4 receptions and 0.8 touchdowns per game. Before that, CMC led the NFL in scrimmage yards (2,392), touchdowns (19) and touches (403) in 2019 and became the third player in NFL history to reach the 1,000-yard rushing and receiving milestones in the same season. If his health cooperates, he has as high of a ceiling and floor as any running back including Jonathan Taylor.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
D.J. Moore85.31140.85.78.8660.26199.09
Robbie Anderson46.2636.63.73.319.80.05111.24
Terrace Marshall37.8457.22.800081.42
Rashard Higgins22.6296.91.700051.19
Laviska Shenault20.7245.71.55.524.80.1747.42
Andre Roberts0.78.501.38.50.032.23
Shi Smith0.910.70.10002.12

D.J. Moore: Moore set career highs in both targets (163) and receptions (93) in 2021. While he's been limited to a degree by poor quarterback play, he has exceeded the 1,100-yard mark in three consecutive seasons and I have him projected to finish above that mark in 2022 as well.

Robbie Anderson: Anderson's second season with the Panthers was a huge disappointment as his production plummeted. He finished with 53/519/5 in 17 games in 2021 after posting a 95/1,096/3 line in 2020. Baker Mayfield should help the offense become more efficient than it was in 2021, but there a number of receivers that could cut into Anderson's snaps behind D.J. Moore, the team's unquestioned WR1.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Tommy Tremble30.3343.923.311.60.1763.72
Ian Thomas24.8271.31.600049.13
Stephen Sullivan553.40.30009.64

Tommy Tremble: Carolina's tight ends posted modest numbers in 2021, but Tremble led the position group in fantasy production as a rookie. Although he's off the radar in single-TE leagues, the second-year tight end should post even better numbers in 2022 and once again lead the team's position group in production.

More Carolina Panthers pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.