EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog
Dallas Cowboys

Franchise All-Time Rushing Leaders: Dallas Cowboys


The table below shows the all-time rushing leaders in Dallas Cowboys franchise history.

Stats included are only during the players' stint(s) as a member of the Cowboys.

More franchise leaders:

MORE: Franchise leaders for all 32 NFL teams

[Note: Stats are through the 2020 NFL season.]

RankPlayerGAtt.YardsTD
1Emmitt Smith 201405217162153
2Tony Dorsett15727551203672
3Ezekiel Elliott711413638446
4Don Perkins 1071500621742
5Calvin Hill731166500939
6Robert Newhouse1681160478431
7DeMarco Murray53934452628
8Marion Barber III881042435847
9Walt Garrison119899388630
10Herschel Walker81818349127
11Julius Jones53885348418
12Felix Jones64569272811
13Roger Staubach131410226420
14Ron Springs88604218028
15Amos Marsh54427206514
16Dan Reeves100535199025
17Troy Hambrick5147318968
18Duane Thomas25326159616
19Dak Prescott 69259131424
20Timmy Newsome121342122619
21Don Meredith104242121615
22Preston Pearson7932512075
23Darren McFadden2026411743
24Sherman Williams6030211624
25Tashard Choice5425011398
26Doug Dennison52306111219
27Troy Aikman16532710169
28Scott Laidlaw672509979
29Chris Warren382179488
30Tony Pollard311878906
31Joseph Randle 351818229
32Alfred Morris 281847903
33Daryl Johnston1512327538
34Steve Pelluer471207094
35Charley Young371316382
36Tony Romo 1562386205
37Richie Anderson 271275522
38Amos Bullocks261295374
39Les Shy521405103
40Michael Wiley42805031
41Quincy Carter 311404983
42Danny White1661594828
43Jim Stiger331104702
44Paul Palmer91124462
45Craig Baynham381094426
46Eddie George131324324
47L.G. Dupre211204223
48Lance Dunbar54944221
49Rod Smith48993595
50James Jones62843311
51Don McIlhenny14983251
52Lincoln Coleman18983123
53Tommie Agee75893041
54J.W. Lockett26743041
55J.D. Smith28933023
56Perry Lee Dunn27802743
57Derrick Lassic10752693
58Tyson Thompson30732661
59Craig Morton101742466
60Frank Clarke104322311
61Aveion Cason10402202
62Rocket Ismail39292141
63Drew Pearson156211890
64Lucky Whitehead30201890
65Curvin Richards11511801
66Billy Joe DuPree159261781
67Pettis Norman121201780
68Larry Brinson38401723
69Eddie LeBaron52451701
70Robert Thomas68391570
71Walt Kowalczyk12501561
72Phillip Tanner39561492
73Jon Kitna13341451
74Robert Turbin7321391
75ReShard Lee 14271281
76Les Strayhorn24221281
77Alvin Blount2461253
78Gene Babb24391150
79Andy Dalton11281140
80Darryl Clack51291132
81Kevin Williams57271102
82Adrian Murrell3281070
83Stephen McGee3171020
84Tavon Austin21121021
85Sammy Morris 328980
86Miles Austin10611941
87Anthony Wright829930
88Randall Cunningham623891
89Broderick Sargent1420871
90Claxton Welch2825852
91Joey Galloway4811850
92Tony Hill 14114840
93CeeDee Lamb 1610821
94Anthony Thomas636800
95Ricky Blake215801
96Drew Bledsoe2242784
97Matt Cassel815780
98James Dixon3814730
99Mike Montgomery2136711
100Chad Hutchinson1020710
Stats via Pro Football Reference

More Dallas Cowboys pages:

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.