2026-27 NBA Power Rankings: Week 2

Updated: October 28, 2025

Throughout the 2026-27 NBA season, we will update our consensus NBA Power Rankings from a variety of national sites.

Below you will find a table of our NBA Power Rankings for Week 2, ranked by their average ranking. The table also lists their respective rankings at various sites (including links to each source).

MORE: Consensus NFL Power Rankings

MORE: Consensus MLB Power Rankings

Previous: 2026-27 NBA Power Rankings: Week 1

RankTeamW-LAvg.NBACBSNBCESPNATH
1Oklahoma City Thunder4-01.2-0.61111
2Detroit Pistons3-12.4-5.42232
3Houston Rockets4-03.2-4.64344
3Minnesota Timberwolves3-13.2-6.43423
5Philadelphia 76ers3-15.4+0.45557
6Los Angeles Lakers3-16.4-4.27665
7Boston Celtics3-18.4+1.889811
8Toronto Raptors2-18.609776
9San Antonio Spurs2-28.8+6.668912
10Portland Trail Blazers3-011.4-7.21516109
11Atlanta Hawks2-211.8-4.21310158
12Cleveland Cavaliers2-112+2.411111315
13Denver Nuggets1-213.6+2.812121214
14Indiana Pacers2-213.8+3.814141113
15New York Knicks1-314+11.610131620
15Memphis Grizzlies4-014-9.217171410
17Washington Wizards2-216.4-4.818151816
18Charlotte Hornets3-117.6-5.219191717
19Orlando Magic1-218.4+3.216182019
20Dallas Mavericks2-221-0.220212222
21Phoenix Suns1-221.8+3.222251918
22Utah Jazz1-322.4+4.423242123
23Los Angeles Clippers1-222.8-2.224202321
24Miami Heat0-423.4+1121232426
25New Orleans Pelicans0-325-0.425272625
26Chicago Bulls1-325.4-0.427222524
27Golden State Warriors1-326.4+4.626282727
28Brooklyn Nets0-427.8-0.428262928
29Milwaukee Bucks1-328.4-129292829
30Sacramento Kings0-430+0.630303030

Sources: NBA.com, CBS Sports, NBC Sports, ESPN, The Athletic