2026 MLB Power Rankings: Week 26

Updated: September 24, 2026

Throughout the 2026 MLB season, we will update our consensus MLB Power Rankings from a variety of national sites.

Below you will find a table of our MLB Power Rankings for Week 26, ranked by their average ranking. The table also lists their respective rankings at various sites (including links to each source underneath).

Previous: 2026 MLB Power Rankings: Week 25

MORE: Consensus NFL Power Rankings

MORE: Consensus NBA Power Rankings

RankTeamRec.Avg.Chg.MLBESPNATHCBSUSATNBC
1Milwaukee Brewers99-5910111111
2Los Angeles Dodgers97-612-0.17222222
3Tampa Bay Rays96-6230333333
4Atlanta Braves93-654-0.33444444
5New York Yankees91-675.170.67554755
6Chicago Cubs87-7160666567
7San Diego Padres88-707.5-1.17878679
8Boston Red Sox85-738-0.17797988
9Philadelphia Phillies87-718.171.17989896
10Cleveland Guardians82-7610.17-1.5101010101110
11Chicago White Sox81-7711.50111211121211
12Arizona Diamondbacks84-7411.671.67131111111014
13Texas Rangers78-8013.17-3.16121413141412
14Pittsburgh Pirates80-7814-0.67161314131315
15Houston Astros78-8014.671141515161513
16Toronto Blue Jays77-8215.832151616151716
17Miami Marlins78-8017.170.17181717171618
18St. Louis Cardinals77-8118.51.33201918191817
18Baltimore Orioles78-8118.5-0.5171819181920
20Detroit Tigers74-8520-0.67192020202021
21Washington Nationals75-8421-2.33212121232119
22Seattle Mariners74-8422.5-0.5222224222223
23Minnesota Twins75-8422.831.5242422212422
24New York Mets73-8523.50.33232323242325
25Cincinnati Reds73-85251.67252526252524
26Kansas City Royals68-90260262625262627
27San Francisco Giants65-9426.83-0.17272727272726
28Los Angeles Angels60-9828.5-0.5282929282829
28Athletics63-9528.50.5292828292928
30Colorado Rockies57-101300303030303030

Sources: MLB.com, ESPN, The Athletic, CBS Sports, USA Today, NBC Sports