Houston Texans Fantasy Football Projections 2023

Updated: August 30, 2023

Our Fantasy Football Projections will be viewable by both position and team.

Below you will find our 2023 fantasy football projections for the Houston Texans.

MORE: Fantasy football projections for more NFL teams

QUARTERBACKS

PlayerAtt.Comp.YardsTDINTRushYardsTDPoints
C.J. Stroud524.7327.93646.718.8914.1744.3181.61.33219.23
Davis Mills33.521.1224.51.190.995.314.80.1113.9

C.J. Stroud: Stroud has consistently earned praise from his coaches and teammates throughout the offseason. Unsurprisingly, he's been officially named the Week 1 starter against the Baltimore Ravens. An accurate passer when given time in the pocket at Ohio State, Stroud consistently made plays outside of structure against the Georgia Bulldogs in the College Football Playoff. He's off the fantasy radar in single-QB redraft leagues, but he should increase the overall efficiency of Houston's offense in 2023.

RUNNING BACKS

PlayerAtt.YardsTDRec.YardsTDPoints
Dameon Pierce214.9934.85.6936.1257.41.3179.21
Devin Singletary113.8506.42.6727.2197.40.9105.4
Mike Boone29.3128.90.674.938.70.224.43
Dare Ogunbowale10.543.10.275.946.50.214.73

Dameon Pierce: Pierce had never exceeded 106 carries in his four seasons at Florida, but he reached that number through his first six games last year with the Texans. While he missed the final four games of the season with an ankle injury, he had 220 carries for 939 yards and four touchdowns through Week 14. He also added 30 catches for 165 yards and a touchdown. The former Gator was the RB15 through Week 14. Despite Houston signing Devin Singletary, Pierce is still a viable RB2 for fantasy managers in 2023.

Devin Singletary: Through four seasons in Buffalo, Singletary had more than 150 carries and averaged exactly 2.4 receptions every year. The workload will certainly decline in Houston, but he would become a RB2 if Pierce were to miss any time.

WIDE RECEIVERS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Nico Collins60.6805.24.1000135.42
Robert Woods45.4572.932.113.70.0999.9
John Metchie III34435.52.300074.35
Tank Dell35.4408.42.11.39.40.0572.38
Noah Brown19.7243.91.300042.04
Xavier Hutchinson3.548.40.30008.39

Nico Collins: Collins appeared in only 10 games last season, but he ranked second to Brandin Cooks on a per-game basis in receptions (3.7) and yards (48.1). With Cooks traded to the Dallas Cowboys, Collins is a breakout candidate and the favorite to lead the Texans' receiving corps in fantasy production.

Robert Woods: Woods arguably had his worst season as he set career lows in yards per reception (9.9), yards per target (5.8) and yards per game (31.0). Although Ryan Tannehill also missed five games, Woods reached the 40-yard receiving mark in only four of 17 games with the Titans in 2022. While his upside is relatively low, it's possible he emerges as the team's most consistent receiver.

TIGHT ENDS

PlayerRec.YardsTDRushYardsTDPoints
Dalton Schultz55.5588.43.2000105.79
Teagan Quitoriano13.11510.800026.45
Andrew Beck4.544.50.20007.9
Brevin Jordan3.132.90.20006.04

Dalton Schultz: Schultz has a minimum of 89 targets in each of the past three seasons, and he has averaged 4.1 receptions and 41.7 yards per game over that span. While he may get a tick less in terms of volume, he has the potential to lead the Texans in receptions in 2023.

More Houston Texans pages: