EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog

2021 Fantasy Football RB Strength of Schedule (PPR)


Fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy managers determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2021 NFL season.

Based on each team's scheduled opponents for 2021, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft/add, it could help potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More scoring formats:

More positions:

More resources:

NEW: Week 3 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire

The complete strength of schedule for running backs (PPR scoring) is below:

RankTeamPlayerFantasy SOSPlayoffs
1Los Angeles RamsDarrell Henderson24.4185.75
2Chicago BearsDavid Montgomery23.3989.45
3Denver BroncosMelvin Gordon22.10373.35
4Cincinnati BengalsJoe Mixon22.0864.5
5Minnesota VikingsDalvin Cook22.0754.3
6San Francisco 49ersElijah Mitchell21.85767.8
7Arizona CardinalsChase Edmonds21.77776.4
8Jacksonville JaguarsJames Robinson21.64772.4
9Pittsburgh SteelersNajee Harris21.36768
10Houston TexansMark Ingram21.1285.7
11Indianapolis ColtsJonathan Taylor20.95362.7
12Tennessee TitansDerrick Henry20.89372.85
13Seattle SeahawksChris Carson20.56369.55
14Philadelphia EaglesMiles Sanders20.3155.55
15Miami DolphinsMyles Gaskin20.09769.05
16Green Bay PackersAaron Jones19.9262
17Buffalo BillsDevin Singletary19.69351.65
18Atlanta FalconsMike Davis19.56778.3
19Los Angeles ChargersAustin Ekeler19.3163.1
20New Orleans SaintsAlvin Kamara19.29350.8
21Cleveland BrownsNick Chubb19.17759.9
22New York GiantsSaquon Barkley19.17352.5
23Las Vegas RaidersJosh Jacobs19.0943.45
24Baltimore RavensTy'Son Williams18.89362.15
25Carolina PanthersChristian McCaffrey18.7740.5
26Kansas City ChiefsClyde Edwards-Helaire18.6560.7
27WashingtonAntonio Gibson18.64358.25
28New York JetsMichael Carter18.55769.3
29Dallas CowboysEzekiel Elliott18.52760.55
30Detroit LionsD'Andre Swift18.2783.3
31Tampa Bay BuccaneersLeonard Fournette17.78756.95
32New England PatriotsDamien Harris17.72354.65

Fantasy SOS = Average fantasy points per game allowed of each team's remaining 2021 opponents through Week 17.

Playoffs = Cumulative fantasy points per game allowed of each team's 2021 opponents from Weeks 15 to 17.

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.