EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog

2021 Fantasy Football RB Strength of Schedule (PPR)


Fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy managers determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2021 NFL season.

Based on each team's scheduled opponents for 2021, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft/add, it could help potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More scoring formats:

More positions:

More resources:

The complete strength of schedule for running backs (PPR scoring) is below:

RankTeamPlayerFantasy SOSPlayoffs
1New York JetsMichael Carter23.90979.49
2Indianapolis ColtsJonathan Taylor23.83274.18
3Jacksonville JaguarsJames Robinson23.50683.77
4Buffalo BillsDevin Singletary23.47472.53
5Tennessee TitansDerrick Henry23.32268.09
6New England PatriotsDamien Harris23.30676.8
7Houston TexansDavid Johnson22.97674.34
8Miami DolphinsMyles Gaskin22.96274.29
9San Francisco 49ersRaheem Mostert22.96178.62
10Cleveland BrownsNick Chubb22.75969.8
11Atlanta FalconsMike Davis22.6677.96
12Pittsburgh SteelersNajee Harris22.6571.45
13Arizona CardinalsChase Edmonds22.59477.87
14Los Angeles RamsCam Akers22.58966.67
15Minnesota VikingsDalvin Cook22.57267.21
16Baltimore RavensJ.K. Dobbins22.25571.38
17Denver BroncosMelvin Gordon22.17173.09
18Seattle SeahawksChris Carson22.10773.12
19Cincinnati BengalsJoe Mixon22.09571.68
20New Orleans SaintsAlvin Kamara22.04774.46
21Chicago BearsDavid Montgomery22.03262.84
22Carolina PanthersChristian McCaffrey21.97269.38
23Los Angeles ChargersAustin Ekeler21.87682.2
24WashingtonAntonio Gibson21.86466.36
25New York GiantsSaquon Barkley21.58565.68
26Kansas City ChiefsClyde Edwards-Helaire21.49567.31
27Tampa Bay BuccaneersLeonard Fournette21.40573.75
28Philadelphia EaglesMiles Sanders21.36555.49
29Las Vegas RaidersJosh Jacobs21.29265.93
30Green Bay PackersAaron Jones21.00163.25
31Dallas CowboysEzekiel Elliott20.82659.65
32Detroit LionsD'Andre Swift20.52667.19

Fantasy SOS = Average fantasy points per game allowed in 2020 of each team's 2021 opponents through Week 17.

Playoffs = Cumulative fantasy points per game allowed in 2020 of each team's 2021 opponents from Weeks 15 to 17.

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.