EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog


Fantasy Football RB Strength of Schedule

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2020 NFL season.

Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft/add, it could help potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

The complete strength of schedule for running backs using standard-scoring formats (i.e., non-PPR) is below:

More scoring formats: More positions: More resources:


RankTeamPlayerAverage PPGFantasy Playoffs
1Tampa Bay BuccaneersKe'Shawn Vaughn18.4257.8
2Indianapolis ColtsJonathan Taylor18.4155.94
3Jacksonville JaguarsLeonard Fournette18.3153.04
4Detroit LionsD'Andre Swift18.1350.89
5Chicago BearsDavid Montgomery18.1264.71
6Tennessee TitansDerrick Henry18.0568.4
7Minnesota VikingsDalvin Cook18.0243.76
8Atlanta FalconsTodd Gurley1853.97
9Cincinnati BengalsJoe Mixon17.9153.88
10Houston TexansDavid Johnson17.8555.3
11Pittsburgh SteelersJames Conner17.6753.32
12Baltimore RavensMark Ingram17.6665.79
13Washington RedskinsDerrius Guice17.6459.88
14New England PatriotsSony Michel17.6358.73
15Cleveland BrownsNick Chubb17.3550.14
16New York JetsLe'Veon Bell17.3360.71
16Green Bay PackersAaron Jones17.3368.36
18Philadelphia EaglesMiles Sanders17.2450.52
19Arizona CardinalsKenyan Drake17.2246.87
20Dallas CowboysEzekiel Elliott17.2148.82
21Los Angeles ChargersAustin Ekeler17.1352.41
22Oakland RaidersJosh Jacobs17.0758.15
23Denver BroncosMelvin Gordon17.0664.45
24San Francisco 49ersRaheem Mostert17.0560.64
25Carolina PanthersChristian McCaffrey17.0160.62
26New Orleans SaintsAlvin Kamara16.8754.82
27New York GiantsSaquon Barkley16.856.92
28Seattle SeahawksChris Carson16.6858.25
29Miami DolphinsMatt Breida16.6652.49
30Kansas City ChiefsClyde Edwards-Helaire16.4652.78
31Buffalo BillsDevin Singletary16.2442.25
32Los Angeles RamsCam Akers16.0646.52


Check out more of our content: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.