EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog

2021 Fantasy Football RB Strength of Schedule (Non-PPR)


Fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy managers determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2021 NFL season.

Based on each team's scheduled opponents for 2021, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft/add, it could help potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More scoring formats:

More positions:

More resources:

NEW: Week 3 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire

The complete strength of schedule for running backs (standard scoring) is below:

RankTeamPlayerFantasy SOSPlayoffs
1Los Angeles RamsDarrell Henderson18.87764.25
2Chicago BearsDavid Montgomery17.9968.45
3Cincinnati BengalsJoe Mixon17.31352
4Denver BroncosMelvin Gordon17.13756.35
5Minnesota VikingsDalvin Cook17.03743.3
6San Francisco 49ersElijah Mitchell16.92354.8
7Arizona CardinalsChase Edmonds16.8159.4
8Pittsburgh SteelersNajee Harris16.758
9Tennessee TitansDerrick Henry16.59352.85
10Jacksonville JaguarsJames Robinson16.44755.4
11Houston TexansMark Ingram16.38768.7
12Seattle SeahawksChris Carson16.26360.05
13Indianapolis ColtsJonathan Taylor16.25348.7
14Philadelphia EaglesMiles Sanders15.87746.05
15Buffalo BillsDevin Singletary15.4637.65
16Miami DolphinsMyles Gaskin15.39753.05
17Green Bay PackersAaron Jones15.38747.5
18Los Angeles ChargersAustin Ekeler14.97753.1
19Las Vegas RaidersJosh Jacobs14.85733.45
20Cleveland BrownsNick Chubb14.77744.9
21Atlanta FalconsMike Davis14.761.8
22Baltimore RavensTy'Son Williams14.59344.65
23Dallas CowboysEzekiel Elliott14.4648.55
24Kansas City ChiefsClyde Edwards-Helaire14.11744.7
25New York GiantsSaquon Barkley14.10735
26New York JetsMichael Carter13.9952.8
27Carolina PanthersChristian McCaffrey13.8727.5
28New Orleans SaintsAlvin Kamara13.82734.8
29Detroit LionsD'Andre Swift13.63761.8
30Tampa Bay BuccaneersLeonard Fournette13.58740.95
31New England PatriotsDamien Harris13.45745.15
32WashingtonAntonio Gibson13.14335.25

Fantasy SOS = Average fantasy points per game allowed of each team's remaining 2021 opponents through Week 17.

Playoffs = Cumulative fantasy points per game allowed of each team's 2021 opponents from Weeks 15 to 17.

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.