EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog

2021 Fantasy Football RB Strength of Schedule (Non-PPR)


Fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy managers determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2021 NFL season.

Based on each team's scheduled opponents for 2021, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft/add, it could help potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More scoring formats:

More positions:

More resources:

The complete strength of schedule for running backs (standard scoring) is below:

RankTeamPlayerFantasy SOSPlayoffs
1New York JetsMichael Carter19.01861.92
2Indianapolis ColtsJonathan Taylor18.87258.8
3Jacksonville JaguarsJames Robinson18.75467.9
4Buffalo BillsDevin Singletary18.56956.04
5Tennessee TitansDerrick Henry18.48454.71
6San Francisco 49ersRaheem Mostert18.33263.19
7New England PatriotsDamien Harris18.31560.43
8Cleveland BrownsNick Chubb18.25154.79
9Minnesota VikingsDalvin Cook18.07452.26
10Houston TexansDavid Johnson18.03258.34
11Pittsburgh SteelersNajee Harris17.99956.58
12Arizona CardinalsChase Edmonds17.95163.94
13Miami DolphinsMyles Gaskin17.91558.98
14Los Angeles RamsCam Akers17.951.35
15Atlanta FalconsMike Davis17.85563.09
16Baltimore RavensJ.K. Dobbins17.70356.81
17Seattle SeahawksChris Carson17.67258.86
18Denver BroncosMelvin Gordon17.57857.28
19Los Angeles ChargersAustin Ekeler17.50666.34
20Cincinnati BengalsJoe Mixon17.46555.81
21Chicago BearsDavid Montgomery17.45348.71
22Carolina PanthersChristian McCaffrey17.38152.95
23New Orleans SaintsAlvin Kamara17.13256.65
24WashingtonAntonio Gibson17.05354.12
25Kansas City ChiefsClyde Edwards-Helaire16.98754.5
26Las Vegas RaidersJosh Jacobs16.91151.44
27New York GiantsSaquon Barkley16.88453.56
28Tampa Bay BuccaneersLeonard Fournette16.7857.38
29Green Bay PackersAaron Jones16.73149.49
30Philadelphia EaglesMiles Sanders16.68543.97
31Dallas CowboysEzekiel Elliott16.19747.82
32Detroit LionsD'Andre Swift16.19551.75

Fantasy SOS = Average fantasy points per game allowed in 2020 of each team's 2021 opponents through Week 17.

Playoffs = Cumulative fantasy points per game allowed in 2020 of each team's 2021 opponents from Weeks 15 to 17.

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.