2018 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Running Backs

- Updated: Sunday, April 22nd

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2018 season.

Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft or add, it could help to potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More Fantasy SOS: QBs | RBs - PPR | WRs - PPR | TEs - PPR

-> Fantasy Football Points Allowed
-> Fantasy Football RB Scoring Leaders

The complete strength of schedule for running backs is below:

RankTeamPlayerAverage PPGFantasy Playoffs
1Chicago BearsJordan Howard18.9759.33
2New England PatriotsRex Burkhead18.8160.87
3Minnesota VikingsDalvin Cook18.757.57
4Tennessee TitansDerrick Henry18.6757.91
5Oakland RaidersMarshawn Lynch18.6255.99
6New York JetsBilal Powell18.5759.25
7Miami DolphinsFrank Gore18.5648.5
8Denver BroncosDevontae Booker18.5455.97
9Baltimore RavensAlex Collins18.5158.05
10Arizona CardinalsDavid Johnson18.557.14
11Jacksonville JaguarsLeonard Fournette18.4957.44
12Cleveland BrownsCarlos Hyde18.4852.4
12Los Angeles ChargersMelvin Gordon18.4857.48
14Indianapolis ColtsMarlon Mack18.4653.25
15Carolina PanthersChristian McCaffrey18.4251.61
16Kansas City ChiefsKareem Hunt18.4156.37
17Houston TexansLamar Miller18.3853.36
18Buffalo BillsLeSean McCoy18.3657.84
19Cincinnati BengalsJoe Mixon18.2655.56
20Pittsburgh SteelersLe'Veon Bell18.1453.81
21Green Bay PackersTy Montgomery18.0853.58
22Seattle SeahawksChris Carson17.9750.48
23New Orleans SaintsAlvin Kamara17.9254.29
24Dallas CowboysEzekiel Elliott17.954.5
25San Francisco 49ersJerick McKinnon17.8651.58
26Philadelphia EaglesJay Ajayi17.8254.32
27Atlanta FalconsDevonta Freeman17.7749.49
28New York GiantsJonathan Stewart17.757.68
29Tampa Bay BuccaneersJacquizz Rodgers17.6953.27
30Detroit LionsAmeer Abdullah17.5950.83
31Washington RedskinsChris Thompson17.4453.75
32Los Angeles RamsTodd Gurley17.2946.61
Average PPG are based on Weeks 1 to 16.
Fantasy playoffs are cumulative total for Weeks 14 to 16.


More Fantasy Football Resources: More of our content: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.