EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog


Fantasy Football RB Strength of Schedule

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2020 NFL season.

Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft/add, it could help potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

The complete strength of schedule for running backs using standard-scoring formats (i.e., non-PPR) is below:

More scoring formats: More positions: More resources:

MORE: Week 7 Fantasy Football Start'em, Sit'em

RankTeamPlayerAverage PPGFantasy Playoffs
1Indianapolis ColtsJonathan Taylor20.468.54
2Chicago BearsDavid Montgomery19.8271.96
3Cleveland BrownsNick Chubb19.4356.9
4Minnesota VikingsDalvin Cook19.0750.27
5Tampa Bay BuccaneersRonald Jones18.7162.09
6Green Bay PackersAaron Jones18.4970.37
7Philadelphia EaglesMiles Sanders18.3360
8Detroit LionsAdrian Peterson18.363.04
9Los Angeles ChargersAustin Ekeler18.1256.65
10Denver BroncosMelvin Gordon17.8559.04
11WashingtonAntonio Gibson17.6853.32
12Houston TexansDavid Johnson17.5451.13
13Cincinnati BengalsJoe Mixon17.5164.32
14Atlanta FalconsTodd Gurley17.4249.79
15New England PatriotsJames White17.3258.07
16Kansas City ChiefsClyde Edwards-Helaire17.1757.46
17San Francisco 49ersRaheem Mostert17.1659.46
18Carolina PanthersChristian McCaffrey17.1156.28
18Jacksonville JaguarsJames Robinson17.1150.73
20Tennessee TitansDerrick Henry17.0576.94
21Pittsburgh SteelersJames Conner16.9354.13
22New York JetsLe'Veon Bell16.7750.94
23Miami DolphinsMyles Gaskin16.7460.57
24Seattle SeahawksChris Carson16.6657.53
25Baltimore RavensMark Ingram16.1662.65
26New Orleans SaintsAlvin Kamara15.6854.91
27Los Angeles RamsCam Akers15.6754.2
28Las Vegas RaidersJosh Jacobs15.6551.06
29Arizona CardinalsKenyan Drake15.4949.83
30New York GiantsDevonta Freeman15.4651.27
31Dallas CowboysEzekiel Elliott14.7349.78
32Buffalo BillsDevin Singletary14.1840.22

[Note: Fantasy SOS above is for Weeks 7 to 16. Fantasy playoffs are for Weeks 14 to 16.]

Check out more of our content:

To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter and/or (2) LIKE us on Facebook.