2026 NFL Power Rankings: Week 8 Rankings

Updated: October 27, 2026

Throughout the 2026 NFL season, we will update our consensus NFL Power Rankings from a variety of national sites.

Below you will find a table of our NFL Power Rankings, sorted by their average ranking, heading into Week 8 of the 2026 NFL season. The table also lists their respective rankings at various sites (links at bottom of table).

Change is difference from last ranking: + number = improvement, - number = decline.

Previous iteration: Week 7 NFL Power Rankings

MORE: Consensus NBA Power Rankings

MORE: Consensus MLB Power Rankings

RankTeamW-LAvg.Chg.ESPNNFLATHCBSUSATFOXYAHPFT
1San Francisco 49ers6-12.5-1.513231514
1Buffalo Bills5-12.5+1.422129121
3Minnesota Vikings6-02.75+1.431415233
4Kansas City Chiefs5-14.5-2.547346345
5Seattle Seahawks4-35.88+1.854764777
6Chicago Bears5-26.25+2.179582658
7Denver Broncos5-26.75+0.4886734126
7Jacksonville Jaguars4-26.75-0.166897882
9Cincinnati Bengals4-29.13+2.495105179612
10New England Patriots4-310.38-2.6101011118111111
11Detroit Lions4-210.63+1.5111191011101013
12Cleveland Browns5-213.5+2.3161212141514169
13Pittsburgh Steelers5-213.63+2.51414131516131410
14Baltimore Ravens4-314.38-4.8131614122115915
15Green Bay Packers4-314.75-1.61515161312181514
15Los Angeles Rams3-414.75+2.31221151613121316
17Atlanta Falcons3-417.25+4.11913211910191918
18New York Giants4-2-117.63+3.51717171722171717
19Carolina Panthers3-318.88-5.81820201819161822
20Dallas Cowboys3-420.75+22022182023222021
21Las Vegas Raiders3-421-3.52225242214202219
22Houston Texans2-521.38-4.32118222124212123
23Tampa Bay Buccaneers2-521.5+6.12419192318262320
24New Orleans Saints2-524.38-1.42523262720252524
25Philadelphia Eagles2-525.25-1.32328232429232626
26Washington Commanders1-4-126.88+0.12924272925272430
27Arizona Cardinals2-527.13-2.82830252826282725
28Indianapolis Colts2-527.88-0.62631302531242828
29Miami Dolphins1-528.63+2.93026283027302929
30New York Jets2-528.88-32729292628313031
31Tennessee Titans1-629.63-0.43127313130293127
32Los Angeles Chargers0-632-0.63232323232323232

Sources: ESPN, NFL.com, CBS Sports, USA Today, The Athletic, FOX, Yahoo!, PFT