2026 NFL Power Rankings: Week 6 Rankings

Updated: October 13, 2026

Throughout the 2026 NFL season, we will update our consensus NFL Power Rankings from a variety of national sites.

Below you will find a table of our NFL Power Rankings, sorted by their average ranking, heading into Week 6 of the 2026 NFL season. The table also lists their respective rankings at various sites (links at bottom of table).

Change is difference from last ranking: + number = improvement, - number = decline.

Previous iteration: Week 5 NFL Power Rankings

MORE: Consensus NBA Power Rankings

MORE: Consensus MLB Power Rankings

RankTeamW-LAvg.Chg.ESPNNFLATHCBSUSATFOXYAHPFT
1San Francisco 49ers5-01011111111
2Kansas City Chiefs4-020.122222222
3Buffalo Bills4-14.251.136357334
4Jacksonville Jaguars4-14.630.555545553
5Seattle Seahawks3-24.75-1.543673465
6Minnesota Vikings5-06.25267439876
7Baltimore Ravens4-16.881.9747613648
8Denver Broncos3-28.3801089847147
9New England Patriots3-29.633.6910811613119
9Los Angeles Rams2-39.63-28121010891010
11Cincinnati Bengals3-211.7521291391812912
12Chicago Bears3-211.88-3.9131311151010815
13Detroit Lions3-213.253.61111121212141321
14Carolina Panthers2-215.2511814152011111518
15Green Bay Packers3-2168.41416141419221811
16Las Vegas Raiders3-216.25-4.81719171815161216
17Pittsburgh Steelers3-216.753.52022161317171712
18New York Giants3-1-1180.51917191622181617
19Dallas Cowboys2-319.38-5.51518201724212020
20Atlanta Falcons2-319.88-0.92215242214192122
21Cleveland Browns3-220-3.52321231916242212
22Philadelphia Eagles2-320.13-3.91626182127151919
23Houston Texans1-423.381.62125212326232424
24Indianapolis Colts2-323.5-2.32424252425202323
25New York Jets2-3243.42520222521262726
26New Orleans Saints1-425.88-3.92627282620272825
27Tampa Bay Buccaneers1-426.1342723262923282627
28Washington Commanders1-3-127.13-1.12828272828252528
29Arizona Cardinals1-429.13-2.42931292729302929
30Los Angeles Chargers0-529.88-1.13030303030293030
31Miami Dolphins0-531.250.13229313231313232
32Tennessee Titans0-531.5-0.33132323132323131

Sources: ESPN, NFL.com, CBS Sports, USA Today, The Athletic, FOX, Yahoo!, PFT